Menu
@

Community Appearances

Community Appearances


Presented by Telus

 

The BC Lions are back on the road and coming to a community event near you. Check out the schedule below to find out where our players, Leo, or the Community Outreach Team (Presented by PROSPERA) are showing up next.

 


 

JANUARY 2024 
DATE EVENT LOCATION PLAYER PRESENTERS
JAN 19 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Windsor Elementary (Burnaby, BC) Stefan Flintoft, Manny Rugamba
JAN 22 ENERGY CHAMPIONS T E Scott Elementary (Surrey, BC) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
JAN 22 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Uplands Elementary (Langley, BC) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
JAN 23 BE MORE Pinetree Secondary (Coquitlam, BC) Andrew Peirson, Sukh Chungh
JAN 23 BE MORE Cabe Secondary (Coquitlam, BC) Andrew Peirson, Sukh Chungh
JAN 24 TUTER Burnaby South Secondary (Burnaby, BC) Bo Lokombo, Andrew Peirson
JAN 24 TUTER Queensbury Elementary (North Vancouver) Bo Lokombo, Andrew Peirson
JAN 25 LIONS PRIDE Maple Green Elementary (Surrey, BC) Bo Lokombo, Andrew Peirson, Justin Mcinnis
JAN 25 LIONS PRIDE Strawberry Hill Elementary (Surrey, BC) Bo Lokombo, Andrew Peirson, Justin Mcinnis
JAN 29 TUTER Peace Arch Elementary (Whiterock, BC) Stefan Flintoft, Manny Rugamba
JAN 30 LIONS PRIDE Maddaugh Elementary (Surrey, BC) Stefan Flintoft, Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
JAN 30 LIONS PRIDE M.B Sanford Elementary (Surrey, BC) Stefan Flintoft, Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
JAN 31 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Watson Elementary (Chilliwack, BC) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
JAN 31 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Blue Mountain Elementary (Maple Ridge, BC) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEBRUARY 2024
DATE EVENT LOCATION TIME
FEB 1 LIONS PRIDE Bear Creek Elementary (Surrey,BC) Bo Lokombo, Marcus Sayles, Justin Mcinnis
FEB 2 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Topham Elementary (Langley BC) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 2 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Royal Heights Elementary (Surrey, BC) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 5 ENERGY CHAMPIONS wək̓ʷan̓əs tə syaqʷəm Elementary (Vancouver, BC) Stefan Flintoft, Manny Rugamba
FEB 5 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Aubrey Elementary (Burnaby, BC) 5:30PM-7:30PM
FEB 6 ENERGY CHAMPIONSc Cougar Canyon Elementary (Delta) Andrew Peirson, Justin Mcinnis
FEB 6 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Cliff Drive Elementary (Delta) 1:00PM-6:00PM
FEB 7 BE MORE – Roadtrip Peter Skene Ogden Secondary (100 Mile) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 7 BE MORE – Roadtrip Cariboo Adventist Academy (Williams Lake) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 7 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Fairview Elementary (Maple Ridge) Bo Lokombo, Justin Mcinnis
FEB 7 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Albert McMahon Elementary (Mission) Bo Lokombo, Justin Mcinnis
FEB 8 BE MORE – Roadtrip Lake City Secondary School (Williams Lake) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 8 BE MORE – Roadtrip Columneetza Junior Secondary (Williams Lake) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 8 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Highlands Elementary School (North Vancouver) Bo Lokombo, Stefan Flintoft
FEB 9 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Baker Drive Elementary (Coquitlam) Bo Lokombo, Stefan Flintoft
FEB 9 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Mundy Road Elementary (Coquitlam) Bo Lokombo, Stefan Flintoft
FEB 12 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Shortreed Community School (Aldergrove) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 13 ENERGY CHAMPIONS – Roadtrip Randerson Ridge Elementary (Nanaimo) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 13 ENERGY CHAMPIONS – Roadtrip McGirr Elementary (Nanaimo) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 14 ENERGY CHAMPIONS – Roadtrip Qwam Qwum Stuwixwulh School (Nanaimo) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 14 ENERGY CHAMPIONS – Roadtrip Syuwen’ct Elementary School (Nanaimo) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 14 ENERGY CHAMPIONS – Roadtrip Rock City Elementary (Nanaimo) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 14 BE MORE Robert A McMath Secondary (Richmond) Andrew Peirson, Sukh Chungh
FEB 15 ENERGY CHAMPIONS – Roadtrip Khowhemun Elementary (Duncan) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 15 ENERGY CHAMPIONS – Roadtrip Maple Bay Elementary (Duncan) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 15 ENERGY CHAMPIONS – Roadtrip Quw’utsun Smuneem Elementary (Duncan) Manny Rugamba, Marcus Sayles
FEB 16 PLAY WITH THE PROS Langford, BC
FEB 20 TUTER Collingwood (West Vancouver) Manny Rugamba, Andrew Peirson
FEB 20 TUTER Prince of Wales Secondary (Vancouver) Manny Rugamba, Andrew Peirson
FEB 21 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Leigh Elementary (Coquitlam) Bo Lokombo, Stefan Flintoft
FEB 21 ENERGY CHAMPIONS St. Francis de Sales (Burnaby) Bo Lokombo, Stefan Flintoft
FEB 21 BE MORE Carson Graham Secondary (North Vancouver) Manny Rugamba, Justin Mcinnis
FEB 22 TUTER Guildford Park Secondary (Surrey) Manny Rugamba, Stefan Flintoft
FEB 22 TUTER Webster’s Corner Elementary (Maple Ridge) Manny Rugamba, Stefan Flintoft
FEB 23 ENERGY CHAMPIONS W D Ferris Elementary (Richmond) Bo Lokombo, Stefan Flintoft
FEB 23 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Admiral Seymour Elementary (Vancouver) Bo Lokombo, Stefan Flintoft
FEB 23 BE MORE Hatzic Middle School (Mission)
FEB 24 Delta Assist Coldest Night of the Year event Delta City Hall (Ladner)
FEB 26 TUTER D W Poppy Secondary (Langley) Manny Rugamba
FEB 27 BE MORE – Roadtrip Coast Mountain Academy (Squamish) Andrew Peirson, Sukh Chungh
FEB 27 BE MORE – Roadtrip Don Ross Middle (Squamish) Andrew Peirson, Sukh Chungh
FEB 27 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Westerman Elementary (Surrey)
FEB 27 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Vedder Elementary (Chilliwack)
FEB 28 BE MORE – Roadtrip Whistler Secondary (Whistler) Andrew Peirson, Sukh Chungh
FEB 28 BE MORE – Roadtrip Pemberton Secondary (Pemberton) Andrew Peirson, Sukh Chungh
FEB 28 TelusWise Anti-Bullying Harry Hooge Elementary (Maple Ridge) Bo Lokombo
FEB 29 TUTER Centennial Secondary (Coquitlam)
FEB 29 TUTER Fraser Heights Secondary (Surrey)
MARCH 2024
DATE EVENT LOCATION TIME
MAR 1 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Colebrook Elementary (Surrey)
MAR 1 ENERGY CHAMPIONS Taylor Park Elementary (Burnaby)

If you want the Community Outreach Team (Presented By PROSPERA) to come to your event, please contact us at phall@bclions.com.